How long is a Certificate of Origin valid for and can you use it for multiple shipments of the specified goods for that period of validity?

A Certificate of Origin can only be used for a single shipment and is valid for 12 months from the date of issue.

If the Certificate of Origin was issued retrospectively, the validity period is 12 months from the date of shipment.

More information is available in 'Chapter 3 Rules of Origin and Implementation Procedures' on the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade website.

Frequently Asked Questions