When can I use a Declaration of Origin?

To claim preferential rates of duty under ChAFTA a Declaration of Origin can only be used when the goods are covered by a valid Advance Ruling issued by the importing country.

More information is available in 'Chapter 3 Rules of Origin and Implementation Procedures' on the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade website.

Frequently Asked Questions