Why would I need an Advance Ruling?

Without a Certificate of Origin, an importer must present a Declaration of Origin to demonstrate the origin of the goods. An Advance Ruling is needed to be able to issue a declaration. The good must be ‘covered’ by an Advance Ruling.

More information is available in 'Chapter 3 Rules of Origin and Implementation Procedures' on the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade website

Frequently Asked Questions