What if my goods are in Australia and have not been entered for home consumption before the ChAFTA comes into force?

Preferential rates of duty under ChAFTA can only be claimed for goods that enter home consumption after the FTA enters into force.

More information is available in 'Chapter 3 Rules of Origin and Implementation Procedures' on the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade website.

Frequently Asked Questions