What if my goods are in transit before the ChAFTA comes into force?

Preferential rates of duty under ChAFTA can be claimed for goods en route to Australia that enter home consumption on or after the ChAFTA enters into force. Therefore goods will be eligible if they are in transit and not entered for home consumption prior to the date of entry into force.

For more information is available in the Chapter 3 Rules of Origin and Implementation Procedures on the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade website.

Frequently Asked Questions